Looking for Anglers gear while visiting Chatham – just look in one of these downtown merchants:

Chatham Clothing Bar
534 Main Street
508-945-5292

Chatham Hardware
624 Main Street
508-945-0107

Mahi Gold Outfitters

465 Main Street
855-624-4465






Chatham A's

Anglers News

« Back to News Share  

18 Anglers to play in NCAA Division I tournament

by Anthony Dabbundo, 05-30-2019

18 Anglers to play in NCAA Division I tournament

Eighteen members of this season’s Chatham Anglers will play in the 2019 NCAA Division I Baseball Championships, which begins on Friday, May 31. The field of 64 teams, grouped into 16 regions of four each, was announced on Monday.

The 18 Anglers will play for 11 different teams, including Miami (4), Florida (3), Vanderbilt (2) and Georgia Tech (2). Depending on their teams’ performances in the first regional round, when 64 teams are cut to 16, some players may miss Chatham’s opening day, which is June 10 at Hyannis.

The Super Regionals are set for June 7-10, and the College World Series is scheduled for June 15-26 in Omaha, Nebraska. Should a player miss time because of their school’s success in the tournament, a temporary player will take their place in Chatham.

The overall top five NCAA seeds, respectively: UCLA, Vanderbilt, Georgia Tech, Georgia and Arkansas.

Here are the Chatham players to watch as the tournament begins:

Athens Regional at Georgia

No. 3 Florida State (36-21) (Cooper Swanson, So. INF) vs. No. 2 Florida Atlantic (40-19), May 31, 12 p.m., ESPN3

Other teams in region: Georgia, Mercer

Atlanta Regional at Georgia Tech

No. 2 Auburn (33-25) (Jack Owen, So. LHP) vs. No. 3 Coastal Carolina (35-24-1), May 31, 12 p.m., ESPNU

No. 1 Georgia Tech (41-17) (Colin Hall, So. INF; Luke Bartnicki, Fr. LHP) vs. No. 4 Florida A&M (27-32), May 31, 7 p.m., ESPN3

Baton Rouge Regional at Louisiana State 

No. 2 Arizona State (37-17) (R.J. Dabovich, So. RHP) vs. No. 3 Southern Mississippi (38-19), May 31, 1 p.m., ESPN3

No. 1 LSU (37-24) (Saul Garza, So. Catcher) vs. No. 4 Stony Brook (31-21), May 31, 7 p.m., ESPNU

Lubbock Regional at Texas Tech

No. 3 Florida (33-24) (Christian Scott, Fr. RHP; Brady Smith, So. Catcher; Kendrick Calilao, Fr. OF) vs. No. 2 Dallas Baptist (41-18) (Burl Carraway, So. LHP), May 31, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Other teams in region: Texas Tech, Army West Point

Morgantown Regional at West Virginia

No. 2 Texas A&M (37-21-1) (Kasey Kalich, So. RHP) vs. No. 3 Duke (31-25), May 31, 4 p.m., ESPN2

No. 1 West Virginia (37-20) (Tyler Doanes, So. INF) vs. No. 4 Fordham (38-22), May 31, 8 p.m., ESPN3

Nashville Regional at Vanderbilt

No. 1 Vanderbilt (49-10) (Cooper Davis, So. OF; Hugh Fisher, So. LHP) vs. No. 4 Ohio State (35-25), May 31, 7 p.m., ESPN2

Other teams in the region: Indiana State, McNeese

Starkville Regional at Mississippi State

No. 2 Miami (39-18) (Daniel Federman, So. RHP; Alejandro Toral, So. 1B/OF; Anthony Vilar, Fr. INF; Freddy Zamora, So. SS) vs. No. 3 Central Michigan May 31, 8 p.m. ESPN3

Other teams in the region: Mississippi State, Southern